Chief of Police Daniel W. Guldin

North Coventry Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, September 10, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Daniel W. Guldin

Chief Guldin suffered a fatal heart attack after strugging with a suspect he had arrested for drunk driving. After transporting the prisoner to the police station the man became uncooperative and resisted Chief Guldin. Chief Guldin began to experience chest pains and was transported to a local hospital where he suffered the heart attack.

Chief Guldin had been with the agency for 27 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack