Patrolman Edwin E. Peppard

Patrolman Edwin E. Peppard

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Edwin E. Peppard

Patrolman Edwin Peppard was killed after falling from an apartment building that was on fire at 1207 South Damen Avenue.

He and his partner had just delivered a suicidal patient to a nearby hospital when they observed the flames. The two officers immediately responded to the scene and rescued 15 families from the building.

As Patrolman Peppard continued to search for more people in the building he became entrapped on the top floor, surrounded by flames. In an effort to escape the flames he hung from a window ledge with one hand, while attempting to signal other officers with a flashlight in his other hand. The flames burned his hand, causing him to lose his grip and fall to the pavement below. He was transported to the hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Patrolman Peppard had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 5967

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

fire