Constable Fletcher Rodgers

Constable Fletcher Rodgers

McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, January 2, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Fletcher Rodgers

Constable Fletcher Rodgers succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted five days earlier when he was ambushed by four men he had previously arrested for operating an illegal liquor business. Although severely wounded he was able to return fire and wound one of the shooters.

All four suspects were apprehended and charged with Constable Rodgers' murder. Eleven months later one of the suspects died in jail. On December 9, 1935, the wounded suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 12 years in prison.

Constable Rodgers had been employed with the McCurtain County Sheriff's Office for 18 years and is survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 28, 1934
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years