Detective Frank C. "Red" Foster

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank C. "Red" Foster

Detective Foster was shot and killed while attempting to intervene in a robbery.

He had just finished work and was eating at a deli when four youths entered and attempted to rob it. He was able to draw his weapon and exchange gunfire with the suspects, fatally wounding one. One of the other three shot him through the head as they fled leaving their wounded companion behind.

All three suspects, each 18-years-old, were captured within a week, convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on August 11, 1933.

Detective Foster had served with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1933