Patrolman William A. "Billy" West

Cushing Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, July 18, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William A. "Billy" West

Patrolman Billy West was shot and killed while searching for several men who had robbed a citizen earlier in the day.

At 1:00 am, a man notified Patrolman West and another officer that he had been bound, gagged, and robbed in his home. They searched the businesses in the area and believed they found the vehicle and subjects in a dark garage at 114 South Harrison Street. While his partner had two suspects outside, Patrolman West entered the office with a flashlight, hoping to find more evidence. As he crouched over a suitcase, a third subject, hiding behind the desk, shot Patrolman West in his thigh. Patrolman West fired back, but the bullets tore through the desk. The man fired another shot into his heart. Patrolman West died before the ambulance arrived.

Three men were apprehended and charged in connection with Patrolman West's murder. One, who turned in state evidence, had his charges dismissed. The triggerman, 35, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life on October 15, 1931. He was paroled on January 11, 1943.

Patrolman West was a United States Army World War I veteran and served with the Cushing Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.

He is buried at Fairlawn Cemetery in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1943

building search, robbery