Lake Village Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, October 11, 1928
Add to My HeroesSamuel Tucker McCallum
Marshal McCallum was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at a local coffee shop. When he arrived the drunken suspect opened fire on him. The man was sentenced to life but pardoned by the governor in 1938.
Marshal McCallum had been with the agency for six weeks and was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 1 month, 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1938