Dustin Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, August 20, 1927
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Little
Marshal Thomas Little was shot and killed during an investigation of illegal whiskey. After receiving a tip he located several gallons of whiskey and changed its location so the owner would not find it. Marshal Little returned later in the day with a man from town to help recover the whiskey. While on the scene an argument ensued between the two and the man shot Marshal Little with his own gun.
It is believed the whiskey belonged to the man Marshal Little recruited to help recover it. The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Marshal Little had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years