Brown County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1925
Add to My HeroesGeorge P. Kellum
Sheriff George Kellum was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail.
He had just arrested the man for possessing five gallons of illegal whiskey in his car. While traveling on White Oak Creek Road, the man pulled out a concealed handgun and shot Sheriff Kellum.
The 23-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. On November 12, 1968, he was informed that he was eligible for parole.
Sheriff Kellum had served with the Brown County Sheriff's Department for ten months.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life