Motorcycle Deputy Clarence Henry "Diamond" LaCroix

Macomb County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, August 25, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Henry "Diamond" LaCroix

Deputy LaCroix was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. He was riding west on Nine Mile Road near Van Dyke when a Nash automobile turned in front of him. The motorcycle was hurled into a ditch after brushing the auto, then fell on top of the officer. Attendants from the Detroit Police ambulance who took the call said that his neck was broken, and he lived but a short time afterwards. No charges were brought against the driver of the vehicle.

Deputy LaCroix was known as an expert cyclist. He'd served as a dispatch rider for the U.S. Army in France with the American Expeditionary Forces for 22 months during World War I. He was buried with military honors, having won honorable mention overseas, a military firing squad, buglers corp, color guard, and both a police and sheriff escort accompanied the American Legion in the procession to the St. Peters Cemetery.

Deputy LaCroix was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 25
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle