Deputy Sheriff Homer Adrean

Deputy Sheriff Homer Adrean

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Homer Adrean

Deputy Sheriff Homer Adrean and Agent Stanton Weiss, of the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms were shot and killed when they raided a house searching for illegal whiskey. Another deputy was wounded in the incident.

One of the suspect was shot and killed at the scene and the other was hanged by an angry mob who removed him from the jail.

Deputy Adrean had served with the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed