Chief Deputy James Henry Eubank

Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, June 13, 1918

Add to My Heroes

James Henry Eubank

Chief Deputy James Eubank was shot and killed while searching for an assault suspect at a house five miles west of Athens.

While tracking a fugitive, Chief Deputy Eubank entered a home on a report that a criminal may have been hiding. When he entered the building, the suspect fired a shotgun at point-blank range, striking the right side of Chief Deputy Eubank's chest. He died instantly. The suspect was tracked down by other deputies and killed.

Chief Deputy Eubank had served with the Limestone County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

fugitive