Plymouth Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, May 3, 1875
Add to My HeroesJosiah D. Baxter
Captain Baxter was shot and killed while trying to arrest a domestic abuser. The suspect was captured a short time later.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Captain Baxter was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life