City Marshal Charles L. Bullock

Delaware Marshal's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Bullock

City Marshal Charles Bullock and Posseman John Garritson were shot and killed when Marshal Bullock led a posse of seven men pursuing the "Poe/Hart gang" for the armed robbery of a local store.

The gang was trailed to a wooded area where a gang of fifteen men ambushed the marshal’s small posse.

On January 19th, 1917, three members of the gang were killed by another posse near Okmulgee, Oklahoma.

Marshal Bullock had served with the Delaware Marshal's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, arrest attempt