Deputy Sheriff David S. Cox

Deputy Sheriff David S. Cox

Hughes County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1908

Add to My Heroes

David S. Cox

Deputy David Cox was shot and while attempting to arrest the owner of a shooting gallery. He had gone to the gallery after receiving a complaint from a citizen that their were illegal guns there. After searching the gallery once he found no illegal weapons and returned to question the citizen again. When he returned to the gallery a second time to arrest the owner he was shot in the chest and killed.

Deputy Cox had served with the agency for two months. He was survived by his wife and seven children. He is buried at Glory Cemetery in Hughes County, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available