Knox County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1905
Add to My HeroesJames Shellenbarger
Sheriff James Shellenbarger succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot on May 31, 1905.
He was shot in the abdomen as he attempted to arrest a man on a charge of assault with intent to kill.
Sheriff Shellenbarger was removed to the hospital, but his condition was too critical to attempt to remove the bullet. When doctors were finally able to remove the bullet, they found a massive infection, and Sheriff Shellenbarger died as a result of that infection.
The shooter had previously shot at another officer years before. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 18 years. On July 2, 1917, he was pardoned by Governor James M. Cox.
Sheriff Shellenbarger had served with the Knox County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 31, 1905
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Pardoned in 1917