Deputy Sheriff William Henry Dawkins

Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, June 15, 1901

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Dawkins

Deputy Dawkins was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escaped convict. He entered a house the suspect was hiding in and was shot in the stomach with a double-barrel shotgun.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On July 28, 1901, he was shot and killed when he attempted to escape from the Jefferson County Jail.

Deputy Dawkins was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed