Chief of Police Elmer Jessie Baumgardner

Evarts Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, September 14, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Jessie Baumgardner

Chief Elmer Baumgardner was shot and killed during an arrest attempt at a residence.

He had allowed the suspect to go into a room to change his shirt because it was bloodied during the preceding arrest attempt. The suspect emerged from the room with a gun and shot Chief Baumgardner in the chest, killing him instantly. The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.

Chief Baumgardner had served with the Evarts Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed