Police Officer Hector Luis Calderon-Romero

Carolina Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Hector Luis Calderon-Romero

Officer Calderon-Romero was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for an armed robbery. He was working an off-duty security job when he observed the robbery take place. When he identified himself as a police officer and attempted to arrest the suspect he was shot several times. The suspect was never identified.

Officer Calderon-Romero had been with the Carolina Municipal Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 189

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

arrest attempt, robbery