Town Marshal Richard Dobbyns Lane

Augusta Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, July 25, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Richard Dobbyns Lane

Marshal Lane was shot and killed when a man approached him and opened fire with a double-barrel shotgun in an unprovoked attack. Marshal Lane and several other men, including the town mayor, were standing on the street talking when the incident took place. Marshal Lane succumbed to his wounds at the scene.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to five years. He was released May 7, 1887.

Marshal Lane was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released in 1887