New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, November 10, 1904
Add to My HeroesJohn Kavanaugh
Patrolman John Kavanaugh was struck and killed by a train while keeping watch on a train yard after a rash of freight car robberies.
Patrolman Kavanaugh was on his beat near West 99th Street when he was struck by a New York Central Railroad train. His body was found in bushes approximately 10 feet from the tracks.
Patrolman Kavanaugh was assigned to the West 100th Street Station, the present day 24th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 31 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train