Police Officer William J. Baumer

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1967

Add to My Heroes

William J. Baumer

Police Officer William Baumer suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest in a deli at the corner of Orleans Street and Patterson Park Avenue.

Officer Baumer had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, struggle