Deputy Sheriff William Francis Henderson

Lynn County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William Francis Henderson

Deputy Henderson was shot and killed while questioning a man during a traffic stop. The suspect fled but later committed suicide.
Deputy Henderson had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide