Police Officer Peter Vincent McDonald

Brookside Village Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 1, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Peter Vincent McDonald

Officer McDonald died after health problems contracted after falling into a contaminated ditch one year earlier. Officer McDonald was involved in a foot pursuit that ended when Officer McDonald caught the suspect in the ditch. During the arrest Officer McDonald ingested bacteria that caused his health to fail and led to his death.

Officer McDonald was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 13, 1984