Bells Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 17, 1891
Add to My HeroesJames Isbell
A man walked into the Risenberg’s saloon in Bells and demanded the crowd “shell out.” Jim Isbell was the bartender and city marshal. Isbell placed the money on the billard table and the stranger took it. The robber ordered a man to take all of the patron’s money. As the robber’s attention was diverted, Isbell grabbed his pistol and fired one time. The robber calmly fired one round from his .45 caliber pistol, the bullet striking Isbell in the face and exiting his neck. A bystander grabbed the robber and the crowd joined in disarming him. The crowd considered lynching him but decided to place him under guard. The robber identified himself as George Smith. He admitted he bought the pistol the day before and was a farmer in Grayson County.
City Marshal Isbell succumbed to his wound on January 17, 1891.
George Smith was convicted of murder and hanged in Sherman by the Grayson County Sheriff on July 7, 1892.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 14, 1891
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1892