Private Ben L. Pennington

Private Ben L. Pennington

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Ben L. Pennington

Private Ben Pennington died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

The Texas Rangers were required to maintain order and enforce quarantine laws in force throughout the state. Officials in El Paso requested assistance from the Texas Rangers. Private Pennington and Private Robert E. Hunt were dispatched to keep order. Both men contracted influenza. Private Pennington became ill on October 7th, 1918, and died on October 11th, 1918. Private Hunt died on October 16th, 1918.

Private Pennington had served in law enforcement for a total of 20 years. He had served as a Texas Ranger for a year, 12 years as city marshal of Holland in Bell County, and eight years as an elected Precinct 3 Bell County constable. He was a well-known officer and, over his career, had been shot 16 times and lost an eye in various gun battles. He was survived by his wife.

He was buried in the Jackson Cemetery in Bell County.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, October 7, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza