Game Warden Loyd Dean Gustin

Game Warden Loyd Dean Gustin

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

End of Watch Monday, March 25, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Loyd Dean Gustin

Game Warden Loyd Gustin drowned while on patrol on Lake Somerville in Burleson County.

His patrol boat's exhaust hose parted, filling the boat with water. He became trapped inside as it sunk.

Game Warden Gustin was a U.S. military veteran and had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned