Game Warden John David Murphree

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1963

Add to My Heroes

John David Murphree

Game Warden John Murphree was shot and killed by a 16-year-old boy who was illegally hunting ducks in Jasper County.

Warden Murphree came upon the boy and three others hunting in a flooded field five miles south of Mauriceville the boy shot him twice as he approached them. Warden Murphree suffered shotgun wounds to his abdomen and the back of his head.

The boy who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. In a written statement he said when he saw Warden Murphree he started to flee, tripped, and the shotgun accidentally went off twice. The other men 18, 28, and 38, were charged with game violations. The boy was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to 2 years.

Warden Murphree was survived by his wife and three school age children. Warden Murphree had no insurance. The State of Texas agreed to pay his widow the amount of money that he would make in one year.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

juvenile offender, poacher