Paris Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 6, 1904
Add to My HeroesWilliam Cluff Shultz
Officer William Shultz succumbed to a gunshot wound received two weeks earlier when a gun fell from his partner's pocket and discharged.
Around 2:00 a.m., Officer Shultz and his partner were walking out of the alley between Grand Avenue and Bonham Street when the pistol slipped from his partner's pocket and discharged when it hit the ground. The round struck Officer Shultz in his left hip and went through his spinal cord. The doctor could not remove the bullet. Officer Shultz died two weeks later.
Officer Schultz had served with the Paris Police Department for ten months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Sunday, February 21, 1904