Deputy Sheriff Daniel Pratt Kenyon

Hutchinson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, April 1, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Pratt Kenyon

Deputy Sheriff Daniel Kenyon and Deputy Sheriff Almer Terry were shot and killed by members of the Cotton Top Walker Gang, who had just robbed a bank.

The deputies had received a tip that the gang would be robbing the bank and went to stop them. They were shot and killed when they arrived at the bank.

Both deputies were commissioned on January 3rd, 1927, and had served with the agency for three months. Deputy Kenyon was survived by his wife and seven children. He was buried in Kaw City, Kay County, Oklahoma.

The gang was led by the Kimes brother, who had murdered Deputy Perry Chuculate, of the Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Office, on August 27, 1926. The two brothers were convicted of manslaughter in connection with Deputy Chuculate's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. One of the brothers, Matthew Kimes, escaped from prison and continued his crime spree.

During the following year the escaped brother continued robbing banks with the Cotton Top Walker Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Patrolman Coke Buchanan, of the Borger, Texas, Police Department, on March 19, 1927; Deputy D. P. Kenyon and Deputy Almer Terry, both of the Hutchinson County, Texas, Sheriff's Department, on April 1, 1927; and Chief W. J. McAnnally of the Beggs, Oklahoma, Police Department, on May 18, 1927.

Matthew Kimes, one of the leaders of the gang, was arrested in Flagstaff, Arizona, on June 23, 1927.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

robbery