Detective James Allie Baucus

Detective James Allie Baucus

Norfolk and Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James Allie Baucus

Detective James Baucus was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three men in Portsmouth, Ohio, he surprised stealing coal and chickens from a box car.

As he walked the men to his guard shack one of them produced a .32 caliber handgun and shot him in the head at the Kendall Avenue crossing. The suspect then stole Detective Baucus' service weapon and flashlight before fleeing. It was reported in several Ohio papers the killer was arrested in Wheeling, West Virginia, in February of 1922, but there was never anymore information.

Detective Baucus had previously served as Chief of Police for Portsmouth, Ohio, and as an investigator for the Scioto County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Never apprehended

arrest attempt