Deputy Sheriff Joe N. Martin

Deputy Sheriff Joe N. Martin

Comanche County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Joe N. Martin

Deputy Martin was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for drunk and disorderly conduct. During the arrest the man pulled out a gun and shot Deputy Martin several times. He succumbed to his wounds five days later.

Deputy Martin was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 20, 1885
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available