Deputy Sheriff William Neal McCormick

Robeson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 21, 1998

Add to My Heroes

William Neal McCormick

Deputy Sheriff William McCormick was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car ran off the road and struck some trees on I-95 approximately four miles north of Lumberton.

Deputy McCormick had served with the Robeson County Sheriff's Office for six years and had previously served with the Sanford Police Department and Lumberton Police Department for an additional six years. He was survived by his child.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving