Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 2001
Add to My HeroesCandace Renee Ripp
Police Officer Candace Ripp was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating the scene of a one-car accident on Ellington Parkway, near Spring Street, at approximately 8:00 am.
She was standing in the grass median of the roadway drawing diagrams of the accident scene, when another driver lost control in the same spot and struck her. She was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her injuries. Officer Ripp's report of the first accident stated that it was raining hard at the time. No charges were filed against the driver who struck her because of the weather conditions.
Officer Ripp had served with the Nashville Police Department for almost ten years. She is survived by her daughter, grand-daughter, and mother.
In 2002 a section of Ellington Parkway was renamed Officer Candace Ripp Memorial Highway in honor of Officer Ripp.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle