City Marshal Charles Batterson

Marysville Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 13, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Charles Batterson

Marshal Charles Batterson was assaulted and beaten to death while assisting the county Sheriff at the jail.

Marshal Batterson was acting as jailer for the night. As he slept, three inmates escaped from their cells and attacked him, and beat him to death. The three escaped but were all eventually apprehended.

Two of the inmates were captured while breaking into a hardware store in Vermillion a few days later. Marshal Batterson's killer was captured in San Antonio, Texas, on June 13, 1902. He was returned to Kansas, convicted of first-degree murder, and sentenced to life. In 1910 Governor Walter Roscoe Stubbs ordered his release.

Marshal Batterson was survived by his

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 6, 1898
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Paroled in 1910

escape, police facility