Police Officer Jose A. Torres-Rodriquez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Sunday, March 11, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Jose A. Torres-Rodriquez

Officer Jose Torres-Rodriquez was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a domestic disturbance while off duty.

He and his cousin were eating dinner at a restaurant when another couple began arguing. Officer Torres-Rodriquez identified himself as a police officer and attempted to arrest the male suspect when the suspect opened fire, killing both Officer Torres-Rodriquez and his cousin. The male and female fled the scene.

Officer Torres-Rodriquez had been employed with the Puerto Rico Police Department for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Fled the scene