Inspector Thomas Murray

Inspector Thomas Murray

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 30, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Murray

Inspector Thomas Murray died after being exposed to toxic fumes in the hold of a Panamanian ship he was inspecting on the Mississippi River at LaPlace, Louisiana.

He and two of the ship's crew members, including the captain, entered the hold for the inspection and were overtaken by fumes. All three died as a result of asphyxiation from the oxidation of scrap iron. Another customs inspector was also exposed to the fumes but was rescued by other crew members.

Inspector Murray was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had been with the Customs Service for 26 years and was assigned to the Gramercy Port of Entry. He is survived by his wife, six children, parents, five brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins
  • Location Louisiana

investigation