New Mexico State Police, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, October 19, 2001
Add to My HeroesRamon Robert Solis
Patrolman Ramon Solis and Patrolman Damon Talbott were killed in a helicopter crash while participating in a training exercise in an Aerospatiale AS-350-B2 medical helicopter near Roswell, New Mexico.
The two officers and a third member of the New Mexico State Police were riding on the hospital-owned helicopter in order to learn procedures on how to set up landing zones at the scene of medical emergencies. It is believed the helicopter experienced a mechanical failure and crashed, killing the officers, and injuring the other occupants.
Patrolman Talbott and Patrolman Solis had both served with the New Mexico State Police for ten months after graduating from the same academy class.
He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 500
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident