Patrolman William Albert Bather, Jr.

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, May 28, 1919

Add to My Heroes

William Albert Bather, Jr.

Patrolman William Bather succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night while attempting to arrest three men he suspected of being in possession of a stolen car.

He had observed the men trying to start the car at the intersection of Emerald Avenue and Field Avenue. One of the men shot him as he began to question them. All three men fled the scene on foot.

Patrolman Bather was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he died the following day.

Patrolman Bather had served with the Toledo Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 26, 1919
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Never apprehended

suspicious person