Whatcom County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, September 13, 2001
Add to My HeroesMatt Herzog
Deputy Matt Herzog was killed in an automobile crash while he and his trainee pursued a vehicle.
The officers had responded to a prowler call and began to chase the vehicle after it sped past them at a high rate of speed. During the pursuit, the police vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree on the passenger's side, where Deputy Herzog was sitting, killing him.
The suspect Deputy Herzog was chasing was apprehended, convicted of felony eluding and felony hit-and-run, and sentenced to four years imprisonment with credit for time already served.
Deputy Herzog had served with the Whatcom County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4A117
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash