Deputy Sheriff Hagop Jake Kuredjian

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, August 31, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Hagop Jake Kuredjian

Deputy Sheriff Jake Kuredjian was shot and killed after responding to backup another deputy and United States Marshals who were attempting to serve a search warrant at a home on Brooks Circle, near Thackery Lane, in Stevenson Ranch.

The homeowner was suspected of impersonating a police officer and possessing a firearm as a convicted felon. When officers arrived at the residence in an affluent neighborhood, the man came to the door several times but refused to go outside. As the officers attempted to gain entry through a window, the man opened fire with an automatic rifle, striking Deputy Kuredjian in the head.

The man then held other officers at bay for several hours before his house caught fire and burned to the ground. The man had previously been a police officer.

Deputy Kuredjian had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He was survived by two brothers and a girlfriend.

In 2024, a segment of Interstate 5 from Lyons Avenue in Newhall to McBean Parkway in Valencia was dedicated the Los Angeles County Sheriff Deputy Hagop "Jake" Kuredjian Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 4144

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Automatic
  • Offender Killed in fire

search warrant, convicted felon