Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Wednesday, August 22, 2001
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Bohach
Officer John Bohach was shot and killed with a high-powered rifle while assisting other officers in setting up a perimeter outside a house following a pursuit.
An officer had stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation. The suspect suddenly sped away and was pursued by another officer to the location where the man ran into the home at 964 Vassar Street. As Officer Bohach assisted in securing the area, the suspect shot him in the chest. Officer Bohach was not wearing a vest at the time. The suspect was apprehended later in the afternoon after a SWAT team stormed the house.
The 49-year-old man was sentenced to two consecutive life terms. He died in prison on October 6, 2013.
Officer Bohach had served with the Reno Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
In August 2020, the John C. Bonach Elementary School opened in Sparks, Nevada.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 1818
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Died in prison