Chief of Police Luis M. Castillo

Jal Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, August 3, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Luis M. Castillo

Chief of Police Luis Castillo was killed in an automobile crash while responding to back up one of his officers at approximately 9:45 pm.

He and other officers were working drug interdiction at the time when the call for a backup was received from an officer who had made a traffic stop. During Chief Castillo's response on Highway 128, his patrol went out of control and rolled over several times. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight.

Chief Castillo had served with the Jal Police Department for 18 years and had served as chief for 13 years. He had previously served with the Carlsbad Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three adult children, four grandchildren, mother, and two sisters, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 2, 2001

emergency response, traffic stop, interdiction