Lehi Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Saturday, August 4, 2001
Add to My HeroesJoseph Dan Adams
Sergeant Joseph Adams was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a DUI suspect at approximately 11:00 pm at 2100 North 1200 West.
He was working a special four-hour DUI enforcement assignment when he stopped a suspected drunk driver. Officer Adams was attempting to arrest the man after the man failed several field sobriety tests.
He had handcuffed one of the man's wrists when the subject suddenly pulled out a small-caliber handgun and fired a shot over his shoulder, striking Sergeant Adams. As Sergeant Adams fell to the ground, he was able to draw his weapon and return fire, striking the man twice and critically wounding him. The man was able to return to his vehicle and flee.
After the shooting, a passenger in the suspect's vehicle exited the car and attempted to offer medical assistance to Sergeant Adams as the suspect fled. The person also called 911 to get assistance for Sergeant Adams.
Sergeant Adams was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds shortly after midnight.
The suspect was convicted of Sergeant Adams' murder in 2002 and sentenced to life without parole.
Sergeant Adams was a Utah National Guard veteran and had served with the Lehi Police Department for four years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He was survived by his wife and 7-month-old son.
In August 2011, Lehi's North Entrance Park was renamed Joseph D. Adams Memorial Park in his honor.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 8J13
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, August 3, 2001
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life