Hemphill County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 2001
Add to My HeroesJimmy Bruce Graham
Deputy Jimmy Graham was shot and killed while serving four misdemeanor warrants on a suspect in Canadian, Texas.
The man was at a friend's house at the time when Deputy Graham arrived to serve the warrants. As he exited his cruiser, the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding him. The suspect had warrants for assault and making a false police report. The man was arrested several hours later after being spotted in nearby farmland and charged with capital murder.
On August 8, 2002, the suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. The suspect committed suicide in his cell in February 2005.
Deputy Graham had served with the Hemphill County Sheriff's Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 14 years
- Badge H-10
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide in prison