Police Officer Brian Joe Ramey

Bladenboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Brian Joe Ramey

Police Officer Brian Ramey was killed when his patrol car was intentionally struck by a vehicle being chased by officers from another agency on N.C. 211.

State troopers had begun pursuing a vehicle at 7:30 p.m. when it was clocked at 90 mph. During the ensuing 10-mile chase, the suspect ran three other patrol cars off of the roadway. Officer Ramey came to the assistance of the troopers and parked his vehicle on the left hand side of the roadway. As the pursuit neared his position, the suspect crossed the center line and struck his cruiser on the driver's side at 80 mph, completely crushing the patrol car.

The suspect was also killed in the crash.

Officer Ramey was a United States Army veteran and had served with the 11-person Bladenboro Police Department for two years. He is survived by his mother and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in crash

vehicle pursuit