Police Officer Karen Jean Bassford

Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Karen Jean Bassford

Police Officer Karen Bassford was killed in an automobile crash on Gallows Road, near Merry Oaks Lane, while responding to a burglary call shortly after midnight.

As she was coming around a curve, her vehicle spun out of control and struck a utility pole. Officer Bassford was thrown from the vehicle. She was transported to Fairfax Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Officer Bassford had served with the Fairfax County Police Department for one year and was assigned to the McLean Substation. She had previously served with the Arlington County Sheriff's Office for two years. She was survived by her parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, emergency response