Trooper Drew C. Chandler

Trooper Drew C. Chandler

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, July 21, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Drew C. Chandler

Trooper Drew Chandler succumbed to Hepatitis C, which he contracted 18 years earlier while searching a vehicle for narcotics.

While searching behind the backseat, his finger was pricked by a hypodermic syringe. The incident was documented and Trooper Chandler sought medical attention at the time. His health continued to deteriorate until his death.

Trooper Chandler had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, September 3, 1982

bloodborne pathogen