Sheriff James H. Black

Sheriff James H. Black

Lamar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 16, 1884

Add to My Heroes

James H. Black

Sheriff Black was shot and killed after winning a hotly contested election for Sheriff two weeks earlier. The incumbent sheriff and two deputies helped a prisoner escape with the understanding that the prisoner would kill the sheriff-elect. The suspect went to Sheriff Black's house where he killed him. The incumbent sheriff and the two deputies were charged with murder. The escapee was later found dead.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder