Sergeant Donald Frederick Flusche, Jr.

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Donald Frederick Flusche, Jr.

Sergeant Donald Flusche died eight years after being involved in an accident while responding to a felony in progress.

During the response his cruiser struck a patch of water near 7272 Greenville Avenue and went into a creek. A ride along in his vehicle was killed instantly. Sergeant Flusche never regained consciousness after the accident.

The accident occurred exactly 20 years to the day after he began his career, and he was officially retired from the department two years later, when it was determined he would not recover from his injuries. He succumbed to his injuries on his 50th birthday.

Sergeant Flusche is survived by his wife, two adult children, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 3305

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 29, 1992

emergency response, officer assistance