Police Officer Robert J. Ventura

Jackson Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Ventura

Police Officer Robert Ventura was killed in a vehicle crash on West Veterans Highway at 12:30 a.m.

Officer Ventura was driving east when a vehicle traveling west turned left onto Walter Drive in front of his patrol vehicle. In an effort to avoid hitting the car, he swerved on the rain-slick road and struck another vehicle head-on, traveling south.

Officer Ventura and two occupants in the other vehicle were killed instantly.

The driver, age 18, who turned in front of him was charged with careless driving. He pleaded guilty to making an unsafe lane change.

Patrolman Ventura had served with the Jackson Township Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, 4-year-old daughter, and 16-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 213

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash, weather